Skip to content
Helpline : +91 9261858208
Helpline : +91 9261878208
Uttara Kannada

State Counselling in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka

Complete information about state counselling for NEET counselling in Uttara Kannada district.

Karnataka NEET State Counselling for Uttara Kannada Students — 2026

Karnataka state counselling covers 85% of government medical college seats in the state.

Eligibility for Uttara Kannada Students

  • Must have qualified NEET UG 2026
  • Must hold valid Karnataka domicile certificate
  • Must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English
  • Must meet minimum age requirements (17 years as of December 31, 2026)

State Quota Benefits for Uttara Kannada

Uttara Kannada students with Karnataka domicile can claim 85% of government MBBS seats in Karnataka. This significantly improves chances of getting a seat at lower NEET ranks compared to AIQ competition.

Counselling Process

  1. Register on Karnataka state counselling official portal
  2. Pay registration fee as per category
  3. Document upload and verification
  4. Choice filling — include all Karnataka colleges
  5. Seat allotment based on NEET rank, preferences, category, and reservation
  6. Reporting to allotted college