Skip to content
Helpline : +91 9261858208
Helpline : +91 9261878208
Imphal East

Choice Filling in Imphal East, Manipur

Complete information about choice filling for NEET counselling in Imphal East district.

NEET Choice Filling Strategy for Imphal East Students

Choice filling is a critical step in NEET counselling. A well-planned strategy can significantly improve your chances of securing a seat.

Step-by-Step Choice Filling Process

  1. Log in to the MCC or Manipur state counselling portal
  2. Browse available colleges and courses
  3. Arrange colleges in order of genuine preference
  4. Review and lock choices before the deadline
  5. Download the filled choice form for reference

Strategy for Imphal East Students

  • **Top priority**: List your dream college first — colleges in Imphal East and nearby districts
  • **Include all options**: Never limit to Imphal East only — include colleges across Manipur and other states
  • **Fill all 300 choices**: MCC allows up to 300 choices — fill them all
  • **Use college predictor**: Our NEET college predictor can help estimate your chances
  • **Research cutoffs**: Check Imphal East previous year cutoffs to gauge realistic options

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  1. Not filling enough choices — always maximize your options
  2. Ignoring lower preference colleges — seat is better than no seat
  3. Forgetting to lock choices — unlocked choices are not considered
  4. Not checking cutoff trends before filling
  5. Filling choices without considering commute/accommodation